Oscars 2022 winners: the winners in each category

ADVERTISEMENT

OSCAR- CODA, the power of the dog Where Belfast gold medal? the rewards from Oscargreat mass of Hollywood cinema, were presented the night of this Sunday, March 27 to Monday, March 28 from Los Angeles.

Dark, psychological western about toxic masculinity, the power of the dog from Jane Campion It previously led the race in the Oscar predictions for best feature film, which would be a historic victory for the giant Netflix, which has never been crowned in this flagship category yet.

But the competition has intensified in recent weeks and one underdog has returned in full gallop: CODA Dramatic comedy full of emotions and optimism that won one after another all the prizes awarded by the professional guilds of the American film industry. The time has come to end the suspense.

The following list is updated live:

Oscar winners 2022

The best movie

“Belfast”

“Code”

“Don’t look up”

“Dune”

“drive my car”

“The Williams Method”

“Liquorice Pizza”

“Alley of Nightmares”

“The Power of the Dog”

“Westside Story”

best achievement

Kenneth Branagh, “Belfast”

Ryusuke Hamaguchi, “Drive My Car”

Paul Thomas Anderson, “Liquorice Pizza”

Jane Campion, “The Power of the Dog” – VAINQUEURE

Steven Spielberg, “West Side Story”

Best actress

Jessica Chastain, “Tammy Faye’s Eyes” – VAINQUEURE

Olivia Colman, “The Lost Daughter”

Penelope Cruz, “Parallel Mothers”

Nicole Kidman, “Being the Ricardos”

Kristen Stewart, “Spencer”

best Actor

Javier Bardem, “Being the Ricardos”

Benedict Cumberbatch, “The Power of the Dog”

Andrew Garfield, “Tick, tick, tick… Boom!”

Will Smith, “The Williams Method” – WINNER

Denzel Washington, “The Tragedy of Macbeth”

Best Supporting Actress

Jessie Buckley (“The Lost Daughter”)

Ariana DeBose (“West Side Story”) – WINNER

Judy Dench (“Belfast”)

Kirsten Dunst (“The Power of the Dog”)

Aunjanue Ellis (“The Williams Method”)

Best Supporting Actor

Ciarán Hinds (“Belfast”)

Troy Kotsur (“CODA”) – WINNER

Jesse Plemons (“The Power of the Dog”)

JK Simmons (“Being the Ricardos”)

Kodi Smit-McPhee (“The Power of the Dog”)

Best Original Screenplay

“Belfast”, Kenneth Branagh – WINNER

“Don’t Look Up” Adam McKay, David Sirota

“The Williams Method”, Zach Baylin

“Licorice Pizza”, Paul Thomas Anderson

“The Worst Person in the World”, Eskil Vogt, Joachim Troer

Best Adapted Screenplay

“CODA” – Siân Heder – WINNER

“Drive My Car” – Ryûsuke Hamaguchi, Takamasa Oe

Dune – Jon Spaihts, Denis Villeneuve, Eric Roth

“The Lost Daughter” – Maggie Gyllenhaal

“The Power of the Dog” – Jane Campion

best international film

“Drive My Car” – WINNER

“Flee”

Lunana: A Yak in the Classroom

“Worst person in the world”

best animated film

“Charm” – WINNER

“Flee”

“Luca”

“The Mitchells vs. the Machines”

Raya and the Last Dragon

Best Documentary

“Ascension”

“Attica”

“Flee”

“Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised)” – VAINQUEUR

“Writing with Fire”

Best Animated Short Film

“Affairs of Art”

“Beast”

“Boxballet”

“robin-robin”

“The windshield wiper” – VAINQUEUR

Best Fiction Short Film

“Ala Kachuu – Grab and Run”

“Dress”

“The Long Goodbye” – WINNER

“In my mind”

“Please wait”

Best Documentary Short Film

“Audible”

“Guide Me Home”

“The Queen of Basketball” – WINNER

“Three songs for Benazir”

“When We Were Thugs”

best costume

“Cruella” – WINNER

“Cyrano”

“Dune”

“Alley of Nightmares”

“Westside Story”

best edit

“Don’t look up”

“Dune” – WINNER

“The Williams Method”

“The Power of the Dog”

“Tick, tick, tick… boom!”

Best Photography

“Dune” – WINNER

“Alley of Nightmares”

“The Power of the Dog”

“The Tragedy of Macbeth”

“Westside Story”

best sets

“Dune” – WINNER

“Alley of Nightmares”

“The Power of the Dog”

“The Tragedy of Macbeth”

“Westside Story”

The best music

“Don’t Look Up” – Nicholas Britell

“Dune” – Hans Zimmer – WINNER

“Charm” – Germaine Franco

“Parallel Mothers” – Alberto Iglesias

“The Power of the Dog” – Jonny Greenwood

best original song

“Two Oruguitas” (“Charm”)

“Down to Joy” (“Belfast”)

“No time to die” (“No time to die”) – VAINQUEUR

“Somehow You Do” (“Four Good Mornings”)

The best makeup and hairstyles.

“Coming 2 America”

“cruella”

“Dune”

“Tammy Faye’s eyes” – VAINQUEUR

“House of Gucci”

Better visual effects

“Dune” – WINNER

“Free Boy”

“No time to die”

“Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings”

“Spider-Man: No Way Home”

best sound editing

“Belfast”

“Dune” – WINNER

“No time to die”

“The Power of the Dog”

“Westside Story”

See also in The HuffPost: At The 2022 Oscars, The War In Ukraine Will Be All The Talk

ADVERTISEMENT

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.